Reckless Driving Attorney in Knoxville, TN
[…] At Easter & DeVore, we represent individuals facing reckless driving charges in the Knoxville area. Whether you are facing a first-time citation or dealing with repeated allegations that could threaten your driver’s license, our skilled and aggressive attorneys are here to protect your driving privileges and minimize the impact of this charge on your future. We work to preserve your clean driving record and ensure that this incident does not hinder your ability to continue driving safely and legally.
What Is Reckless Driving in Tennessee?
Under Tennessee Code § 55-10-205, “reckless driving” is defined as “operating any motor vehicle with willful or wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property.” This intentionally broad and subjective legal standard gives law enforcement significant discretion, which often leads to inconsistent application of the law.